Skip links

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION
We know that you care about your personal data and how it is used, and we want you to trust that Collaborate Global Ltd
(Collaborate) uses your personal data carefully.

This Privacy Policy will help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.
As you read our Policy, please keep in mind that it applies to all Collaborate companies.

Collaborate is committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal data are protected. This Privacy Policy sets out how the
Company uses and protects any personal data that you give us when you engage with us, or visit our website.

By engaging with us, you are accepting and consenting to the practises described in this policy. You can withdraw consent at
any time by writing to us at the address below.

Collaborate may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to
ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is compliant with the GDPR (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection
Act 1998.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT
We may collect, use, store and transfer your “personal data”. This can include:
• Identity Data such as name, usernames, marital status, job title, DOB and gender
• Demographic Data such as preferences and interests
• Contact Data such as email address or telephone number
• Financial Data such as bank account or payment card details
• Technical Data such as IP address, login data, browser type, location, statistical or demographic data
• Usage Data such as information about how you use our website, products and services
• Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences regarding receiving marketing materials from us.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
A) Direct Interactions
You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms (by paper or electronically) or by corresponding with us by
post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes data you provide when you apply for our services (or those of our clients/third
parties), or when you give us some feedback.
B) Automated technologies or interactions
As you interact with our website we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and
patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for more
detail.
C) Third parties of public sources
We may receive data about you from third parties and public sources, including search information providers.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We use your personal data to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the
following reasons:
• to perform a contract we have with you and provide our services
• to improve our services and to customise our website according to your interests
• to provide research and insight services for ourselves;
• to send you promotional materials about us (where you have opted in to such communications)
We may share your information with selected third parties, including: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the
performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your
personal data with any company outside the Collaborate for marketing purposes.

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR DATA
We will only hold your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. In determining this
period we will consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data as well as the potential harm from unauthorised use or
disclosure.

SECURITY + DISCLOSURE
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and is not lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In
order, to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial
procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site or app,
you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.
Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such
sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy
applicable to the website in question.

TWITTER
A number of our applications utilise Twitter and/or other website’s APIs (Application Program Interfaces) in order to display
tweets and/or other pieces of information or data acquired from third party websites. From time to time we will store this
data for use in one of our apps. We will treat this data in exactly the same way as we do other data referred to in this privacy
policy.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• request access to personal data we hold about you;
• request correction of the personal data we hold about you which may be incomplete or inaccurate;
• request deletion or object to the processing of your personal data;
• withdraw your consent to process your data.
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want
the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind
at any time by writing to or emailing us at connect@collaborateglobal.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required
by law to do so.

If you would like to withdraw consent, or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete,
please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the below address. We will promptly correct any information found to be
incorrect.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the requirements of GDPR (commonly
referred to as a ‘Subject Access Request’). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Ben McMahon
Collaborate Global Ltd
Manor Farm Barns
Selsey Road
Donnington
Chichester
PO20 7PL
connect@collaborateglobal.com